To: The American Hellenic Institute
[…] 22 U.S.C. § 2373(e).

There should be no dispute about the meaning of the plain language of the 22 U.S.C. § 2373(e). This is so for at least four reasons.

First, the title of § 2373(e) — “Arms sales agreements to prohibit transfer to Cyprus” — offers clear proof that Congress intended to prohibit the transfer of U.S.-origin weaponry from Turkey to Cyprus. See, e.g., 73 Am. Jur. 2d Statutes § 108 (2004) (explaining that “[t]he title to statute may properly be consulted to confirm legislative intent”).

Second, the text of § 2373(e) clearly mandates that any weapon provided to Turkey will be provided “only with the understanding that it will not be transferred to Cyprus.” Id. This is a blanket provision, and there is no qualifying language in the statute that permits an “exception” based on the alleged continued control of the military weapon(s) by the Turkish Armed Forces.