To: The American Hellenic Institute
[…] Section 2373 of the FAA sets forth the “Eastern Mediterranean Policy Requirements,” and subsection (a) sets forth the Congressional declaration and statement of findings, pursuant to which Congress stated as follows:

The Congress finds that --

(1) a just settlement on Cyprus must involve the establishment of a free and independent government on Cyprus and must guarantee that the human rights of all of the people of Cyprus are fully protected; [and]

(2) a just settlement on Cyprus must include the withdrawal of Turkish military forces from Cyprus[.]

22 U.S.C. § 2373(a)(1)-(2).

Similarly, in its articulation of “Governing Principles,” Congress made clear that the United States (i) “shall encourage all parties to avoid provocative actions,” (ii) “shall strongly oppose any attempt to resolve disputes through force or threat of force,” and (iii) “shall use its influence to achieve the withdrawal of Turkish military forces from Cyprus in the context of a solution to the Cyprus problem.” 22 U.S.C. § 2373(a)(1)-(2).